LOS logo  

Staff



Administration

Name Title Ext Qualifications
Justin Hembree Executive Director 105 bio
Danna Stansbury Deputy Executive Director 120 bio
Christina Giles Communications and Administrative Services Coordinator 110 bio
Zia Rifkin Administrative Program Specialist 141 bio

Finance

Name Title Ext Qualifications
Vickie Thomas Finance Director 158 bio
Arlene Wilson Accounting Specialist 159 bio
Rose Sabo Accounting Specialist 259 bio
Wanda Clark Accounting Assistant 170 bio

Area Agency on Aging

Name Title Ext Qualifications
LeeAnne Tucker Director of Aging and Volunteer Services 115 bio
Nancy Hogan Project C.A.R.E. Family Consultant - WNC 111 bio
Carol McLimans Family Caregiver Specialist 119 bio
Ruth Price Lead Regional Ombudsman 122 bio
Julia Gibson Senior Regional Ombudsman 109 bio
Turkessa Baten Associate Regional Ombudsman 112 bio
Ann Whisenhunt Senior Companion Program Manager 127 bio
Stacy Friesland Foster Grandparent Program Manager 132 bio
Linda Holt SCSEP Coordinator (Title V) 107 bio
Linda Lundy SCSEP Assistant, Administration 108 bio
Judy Morgan-Smith SCSEP Assistant, Recruiting 108 bio
Stephanie Stewart Aging Program Specialist, HPDP / Senior Centers 117 bio
Sherry Christenson Aging Program Specialist, Contracts / ARMS 114 bio
Pat Hilgendorf Caregiver Program Associate   bio
Linda Kendall Fields* Aging and Disabilities Program Specialist   bio
Ali Climo* Aging and Disabilities Program Specialist    

*Independent Contractor

Economic and Community Development

Name Title Ext Qualifications
Erica Anderson Director of Economic and Community Development 123 bio
Bill Eaker Senior Environmental Planner 137 bio
Chris Dobbins* Fleet Advisor    
Karen Kiehna Principal Planner 135 bio
Lyuba Zuyeva French Broad River MPO Director 139 bio
Tristan Winkler Transportation Planner, FBRMPO 138 bio
Vicki Eastland RPO Coordinator 134 bio
Jon Beck GIS Planner 156 bio
Ritchie Rozzelle TDM Coordinator 133 bio
Tracy Wahl Brownfields Project Manager (NC DENR Employee) 151 bio
Kyle Guie Regional Planner 130 bio

*WRP Employee

Transportation Resource Center

Name Title Ext Qualifications
Vicki Jennings Mountain Mobility Program Manager 116 bio
Geri Ballew Mobility Specialist 113 bio
Shana Doyle Senior Program Assistant 131 bio
Judy Lawing Mountain Mobility Assistant 127 bio
Zack Schmitt Transportation Accounting/Database Specialist 151 bio
Deon Lytle NEMT Call Center Manager 176 bio
Kim Ward NEMT Lead Supervisor 173 bio
Glenda Brown NEMT Specialist 171 bio
Peg Dixon NEMT Specialist 172 bio
Yareli Rauda Bi-Lingual NEMT Specialist 177 bio
Wendy Campbell NEMT Specialist 175 bio
Tequila Merriweather NEMT Specialist 174 bio

NEMT is Non-Emergency Medicaid Transportation for Buncombe County. The number to the call center is 828.552.5486.

Waste Reduction Partners (WRP)

Name Title Ext Qualifications
Terry Albrecht WRP Director (NC DENR Employee) 163 bio
Russ Jordan Energy Program Manager 264 bio
Dee Hanak WRP Office Manager 138 bio
Jan Foster Solid Waste Manager   bio
Tom Kimmell* Water Programs Manager    

*WRP Employee

Mountain Area Workforce Development Board

Name Title Ext Qualifications
Nathan Ramsey MAWDB Director 161 bio
Kim Cox MIS Specialist / Local Area's EO Officer 140 bio
Zia Rifkin MAWDB Administrative Assistant 141 bio
Barbara Darby Business Services Coordinator 149 bio