LOS logo 

Board of Delegates


The purpose and objectives of the Board of Delegates are:

  • To provide a forum for local leaders to collaborate on issues of regional importance.
  • To foster desirable social, cultural, ecological, and economic conditions within the region.
  • To provide technical support and consultation in the development of regional plans, comment and coordination concerning applications for state and federal aid for many types of projects and programs having an impact upon the region.
  • To promote joint federal, state, and local efforts to provide for the orderly long-term development of the region.

The Board of Delegates meets the fourth Wednesday at 1:00 pm at Land of Sky Regional Council, except for November and December. The Board of Delegates does not meet in November and the December meeting is the first Wednesday of the month. All meetings are open to the public. Contact Zia Rifkin for an agenda or additional information.

Executive Committee

Chair Vice-Chair Secretary
Treasurer

Larry Harris
Town of Black Mountain Alderman
Larry Harris

Wayne Brigman
Madison County
Commissioner
Wayne Brigman

Gene Knoefel
Town of Weaverville
Councilman
Patrick Fitzsimmons

Mike Hawkins
Transylvania County
Chairman
Mike Hawkins
Past Chair County Delegate
Municipal Delegate At-Large Representative
George Goosmann III
Town of Biltmore Forest Mayor
George Goosmann, III

John Mitchell

Henderson County
John Mitchell

Open - Seeking Nominations Open - Seeking Nominations
Aging/Volunteer Services Delegate      
Charles Dickens
Charles Dickens
     

Buncombe County

Member Government Delegate Alternate Delegate
Buncombe County

Commissioner
Robert Pressley

 
City of Asheville Councilman
Vijay Kapoor
Councilman
Julie Mayfield
Town of Biltmore Forest Mayor
George Goosmann, III
Town Administrator
Jonathan Kanipe
Town of Black Mountain
Alderman
Larry Harris
Alderman
Maggie Tuttle
Town of Montreat Commissioner
Alice Lentz
Commissioner
Bill Gilliland
Town of Weaverville Councilman
Patrick Fitzsimmons
Mayor
Dottie Sherrill
Town of Woodfin Mayor
Jerry VeHaun
Mayor Pro Tem
Debbie Giezentanner

Henderson County

Member Government Delegate Alternate Delegate
Henderson County Commissioner
Grady Hawkins

Henderson County Partners for Economic Progress
Larry Rogers

Village of Flat Rock Commissioner
Albert Gooch
Council Member
Paige Posey
Town of Fletcher Councilman
Bob Davy

Town Manager
Mark Biberdorf

City of Hendersonville Mayor
Barbara Volk
Mayor Pro Tem
Ron Stephens
Town of Laurel Park Commissioner
Nancy McKinley
Town Manager
Alison Alexander

Madison County

Member Government Delegate Alternate Delegate
Madison County Commissioner
Wayne Brigman

Commissioner
Matt Wechtel

Town of Hot Springs Vacant
 
Town of Marshall Mayor
Jack Wallin
Alderwoman
Nancy Allen
Town of Mars Hill Mayor
John Chandler
Town Manager
Darhyl Boone

Transylvania County

Member Government Delegate Alternate Delegate
Transylvania County Commissioner
Mike Hawkins
Commissioner
Jason Chappell
City of Brevard Commissioner
Charlie Landreth
Mayor Pro Tem
Mac Morrow
Town of Rosman Mayor
Brian Shelton
 

Economic Development Representatives

Buncombe County Henderson County Madison County Transylvania County
George Morosani Vacant Vacant Josh Hallingse

At-Large Member

Buncombe County Henderson County Madison County Transylvania County
Vacant John Mitchell Vacant Vacant

Aging and Volunteer Services Program Representatives

Aging Program Volunteer Services Program
Charles Dickens Gaylyn Justice

Affiliate Members