LOS logo
RESOURCES

Staff
Vicki Eastland
RPO Coordinator


Social Media

LOSRPO Committees and Meetings


Committees

The LOSRPO is comprised of two committees, the Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC) and Technical Coordinating Committee (TCC). These committees work with support from the staff of Land of Sky Regional Council.

The Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC) is the governing policy board for the RPO. The TAC’s membership includes elected officials, members of the local governments, the area’s representative on the Board of Transportation and other members as may be designated. The Transportation Advisory Committee provides policy direction for the planning process, facilitates communication and coordination among the member jurisdictions, and guides the development of a comprehensive multi-modal transportation program for the rural area.

The Technical Coordinating Committee’s (TCC) role is to support and advise the TAC. It is comprised of staff representatives of the various member governments, NCDOT, transit providers, and other agencies with an interest in transportation planning. The TCC has the responsibility of supervising and coordinating the four core duties by making technical recommendations to the Transportation Advisory Committee on decisions pertaining to that process. The TCC, in conjunction with transportation Planning Branch, is usually responsible for development, review, and recommendation for approval and changes to the Prospectus, Planning Work Program, and the Comprehensive Transportation Plan, for planning citizen participation, and documenting reports of the transportation study.

The TAC meets quarterly the fourth Wednesday at 2:30 pm and the TCC meets quarterly the second Thursday at 10 am. Meetings normally take place in the large conference room at Land of Sky Regional Council.

Members of the public are encouraged to attend both TAC and TCC meetings. All documents and minutes at each meeting are public and available by contacting staff at the Land of Sky Regional Council.


TAC and TCC Meetings

2017 Agendas and Minutes
February 9, 2017 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
February 22, 2017 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
May 11, 2017 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
May 24, 2017 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
August 10, 2017 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
August 23, 2017 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
September 14, 2017 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
September 27,2017 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes

2016 Agendas and Minutes
January 14, 2016 - CANCELLED    
January 27, 2016 * - CANCELLED    
February 11, 2016 - NEW TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
February 24, 2016 - NEW TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
March 10, 2016 - CANCELED    
March 23, 2016 - CANCELED    
May 19, 2016 - CANCELED    
May 25, 2016 - CANCELED    
June 9, 2016 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
June 22, 2016 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
September 8, 2016 - CANCELLED    
September 21, 2016 - CANCELLED    
October 13, 2016 (If Needed) TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
October 26, 2016 (If Needed) TAC Agenda TAC Minutes

* Unless otherwise noted.

2015 Agendas and Minutes
January 15, 2015 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
February 5, 2015 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
March 12, 2015 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
March 18, 2015 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
May 14, 2015 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
May 27, 2015 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
August 13, 2015 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
August 26, 2015 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes - CANCELLED
October 8, 2015 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
October 21, 2015 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes

2014 Agendas and Minutes
July 29, 2014 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
July 29, 2014 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
August 20, 2014 TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
October 9, 2014 TCC Agenda TCC Minutes
October 23, 2014 - cancelled TAC Agenda TAC Minutes
December 11, 2014 - cancelled TCC/TAC Agenda TCC/TAC Minutes

For previous agenda and meetings, please contact Vicki Eastland.


TAC and TCC Committee Members

RPO TAC
City of Brevard Charlie Landreth
Buncombe County Brownie Newman - Chair
Haywood County Michael Sorrells - Vice Chair

Madison County
(+Hot Springs)

Wayne Brigman
NCDOT, Div.13 David Brown, Kristina Solberg, Rick Tipton, Mike Calloway
NCDOT, Div.14 Jack Debnam, Brian Burch, Wanda Austin
Town of Marshall, Madison County Jack Wallin
Transylvania County (+Rosman) Jason Chappell

RPO TCC
Transylvania County Mark Burrows - Vice Chair, Joy Fields
Haywood County Kris Boyd, Jodi Ferguson
City of Brevard Josh Freeman - Chair, Daniel Cobb
Marshall, Town of Karen Kiehna
Madison County Sarah Nichols
Buncombe County Denise Braine
NCDOT, Div.13 Jay Swain, Kristina Solberg, Rick Tipton, Mike Calloway, Cole Hood
NCDOT, Div.14 Ed Green, Mark Gibbs, Wanda Austin, Brian Burch
NCDOT Planning Branch  
NCDOT Reg. Traffic Eng. D.D. (Bucky) Galloway, Scott Collier