LOS logo 

Board of Delegates


The purpose and objectives of the Board of Delegates are:

  • To provide a forum for local leaders to collaborate on issues of regional importance.
  • To foster desirable social, cultural, ecological, and economic conditions within the region.
  • To provide technical support and consultation in the development of regional plans, comment and coordination concerning applications for state and federal aid for many types of projects and programs having an impact upon the region.
  • To promote joint federal, state, and local efforts to provide for the orderly long-term development of the region.

The Board of Delegates meets the fourth Wednesday at 1:00 pm at Land of Sky Regional Council, except for November and December. The Board of Delegatesl does not meet in November and the December meeting is the first Wednesday of the month. All meetings are open to the public. Contact Zia Rifkin for an agenda or additional information.

Executive Committee

Buncombe Primary
& Chair
Henderson Primary & Second Vice-Chair Madison Primary
Transylvania Primary
& First Vice-Chair

George Goosmann III
Town of Biltmore Forest Mayor
George Goosmann, III

Dona Mennella
Town of Laurel Park
Commissioner
Dona Mennella

Wayne Brigman
Madison County
Commissioner
Wayne Brigman

Mike Hawkins
Transylvania County
Chairman
Mike Hawkins
At-Large Member At-Large Member
At-Large Member
& Treasurer
 
BobDavy
Town of Fletcher
Councilman
Bob Davy
Brenda Mills
Buncombe County
Brenda Mills
Larry Harris
Town of Black Mountain Alderman
Larry Harris
 

Buncombe County

Member Government Delegate Alternate Delegate 2nd / 3rd Alternates
Buncombe County Ellen FrostCommissioner
Miranda DeBruhl
Planning & Development
Denise Braine
 
City of Asheville Cecil BothwellCouncilman
Gwen Wisler
Mayor Bellamy
Mayor
Esther Manheimer
 
Town of Biltmore Forest George Goosmann IIIMayor
George Goosmann, III
Town Administrator
Jonathan Kanipe
 
Town of Black Mountain Larry Harris
Alderman
Larry Harris
Alderman
Ryan Stone
 
Town of Montreat Mayor
Tim Helms
Commissioner
Bill Gilliland
 
Town of Weaverville Gene KnoefelCouncilman
Patrick Fitzsimmons
Dottie SherrillMayor
Dottie Sherrill
 
Town of Woodfin Jerry VeHaunMayor
Jerry VeHaun
Debbie GietzentannerMayor Pro Tem
Debbie Giezentanner
2nd Alternate
Town Administrator
Jason Young

Henderson County

Member Government Delegate Alternate Delegate 2nd / 3rd Alternates
Henderson County Grady HawkinsCommissioner
Grady Hawkins

Henderson County Partners for Economic Progress
Larry Rogers

 

Village of Flat Rock Dave BucherCommissioner
Anne Coletta
Jim WertCommissioner
Albert Gooch

2nd Alternate
Village Administrator
Judy Boleman

Town of Fletcher BobDavyCouncilman
Bob Davy

Mark Biberdorf
Town Manager
Mark Biberdorf

 

City of Hendersonville Barbara VolkMayor
Barbara Volk
Jeff CollisCouncilman
Steve Caraker

2nd Alternate
Council Member
Ron Stephens

3rd Alternate
City Manager
John Connet

Town of Laurel Park Dona MennellaCommissioner
Dona Mennella
Town Manager
Alison MeInikova
2nd Alternate
Commissioner
George Banta

Madison County

Member Government Delegate Alternate Delegate 2nd / 3rd Alternates
Madison County Wayne BrigmanCommissioner
Wayne Brigman

Commissioner
Matt Wechtel

2nd Alternate
County Manager
Forrest Gilliam

Town of Hot Springs Mayor
Brian Reese
   
Town of Marshall Mayor
Jack Wallin
Alderman
Billie Jean Haynie
2nd Alternate
Mayor Pro Tem
Alieen Payne
Town of Mars Hill Mayor
John Chandler
Town Manager
Darhyl Boone
 

Transylvania County

Member Government Delegate Alternate Delegate 2nd / 3rd Alternates
Transylvania County Mike HawkinsChairman
Mike Hawkins
Jason ChappellCommissioner
Jason Chappell
 
City of Brevard Charlie LandrethCommissioner
Charlie Landreth
   
Town of Rosman Mayor
Brian Shelton
Alderman
Walter Pettit,Jr.
 

Economic Development Representatives

Buncombe County Henderson County Madison County Transylvania County
George MorosaniGeorge Morosani Andrew Tate Ryan Cody Mark Burrows
Mark Burrows

At-Large Member

Buncombe County Henderson County Madison County Transylvania County
Brenda Mills
Brenda Mills
John Mitchell
John Mitchell
Simone Bouyer Vacant

Aging and Volunteer Services Program Representatives

Aging Program Volunteer Services Program
Charles Dickens
Charles Dickens
Kathe Harris
Kathe Harris